Privacy Statement

Our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of Personal Data as set out in this Policy Statement are in accordance with the Hong Kong SAR Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. We adhere to the policy of Universal Models Ltd. to protect your information on the internet in the same way that we protect it in all other ways we interact with you (ie. in branches and on the phone.)

We shall keep your Personal Data confidential at all times.

We will limit the collection and use of customer information to the minimum requirement to deliver superior service to our customers, which includes advising our customers about our products, services and other opportunities, and to administer our business.

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others outside the Group.

However, due to the operation of our business, we may pass your personal data to any member of the Group and those service providers. For example, we may use third-party online payment systems that collects and records your payment information, which will be transmitted by SSL directly to the bank for processing payment. Those service providers should have obligation to keep your personal data confidential at all times.

You have the right of access to and for correction of your personal data held by us and your request for access or correction will be dealt with in accordance with the Ordinance.
We will reveal to external organizations your data only if we have previously informed you in disclosure or agreements, if we have been authorized by you, or if we are required to do so by law.

Secure Shopping

UML Hobby Online uses industry-standard security measures called SSL (Secure Socket Layer encryption). SSL encrypts sensitive information like credit card numbers before it is sent over the Internet.